Is Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed cows' milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée (3%), Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Garlic Powder (0.5%), Free Range Egg Yolk Powder ( Egg Yolk, Salt, Maltodextrin), Garlic Flavouring, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Mustard Flavouring, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Dried Parsley, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


