Is Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée (3%), Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Garlic Powder (0.5%), Free Range Egg Yolk Powder ( Egg Yolk, Salt, Maltodextrin), Garlic Flavouring, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Mustard Flavouring, ​​​ Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Dried Parsley, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMarinadingMeal Prep