Is Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • free range egg yolk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée (3%), Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Garlic Powder (0.5%), Free Range Egg Yolk Powder ( Egg Yolk, Salt, Maltodextrin), Garlic Flavouring, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Mustard Flavouring, ​​​ Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Dried Parsley, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMarinadingMeal Prep