Is Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya); Stabiliser: Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring. Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum. Contains Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


