This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 2 x Kashmiri Masala Naan, Taste the Difference Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Garam Masala & Chilli Seasoning (1.5%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cayenne Pepper, Coriander Leaf, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Chilli Powder, Aniseed, Orange Oil, Allspice, Nutmeg, Turmeric Powder, Ginger Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Clove Powder, Cassia), Wheat Flour, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 2 x Kashmiri Masala Naan, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Discovery 2 x Kashmiri Masala Naan, Taste the Difference | Spoonful