Is Sainsbury's Discovery 200g Indian Style Dip Selection, Taste the Difference Vegetarian?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Greek Style Yoghurt (71%) (Cows' Milk ), Water, Onion, Coriander, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Turmeric Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Lemon Zest, Sugar, Cornflour, Roast Garlic Purée, Salt, Cumin Powder.
Check Sainsbury's Discovery 200g Indian Style Dip Selection, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Discovery 200g Indian Style Dip Selection, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Taste of the South Smokehouse Beef Brisket Dip, Smokehouse
Sainsbury's Fruit & Nut Granola, Taste the Difference 500g
Sainsbury's 350g Rye Sourdough Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


