Is Taste of the South Smokehouse Beef Brisket Dip, Smokehouse Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef brisket
  • smoked brisket
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked brisket
natural flavors
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), SOUR CREAM, SMOKED BRISKET (BEEF BRISKET, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DRIED VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE, TORULA YEAST, SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, DRIED CHIVES, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, ONION POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED ONION.

Check Taste of the South Smokehouse Beef Brisket Dip, Smokehouse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking