Is Taste of the South Smokehouse Beef Brisket Dip, Smokehouse Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cream cheese
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), SOUR CREAM, SMOKED BRISKET (BEEF BRISKET, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DRIED VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE, TORULA YEAST, SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, DRIED CHIVES, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, ONION POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED ONION.
Check Taste of the South Smokehouse Beef Brisket Dip, Smokehouse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste of the South Smokehouse Beef Brisket Dip, Smokehouse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


