Is Trader Joe's Evething But The Bagel Greek Style Yogurt Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • light cream
  • water nonfat dried milk powder
  • greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy Greek-style yogurt dip delivers a tangy, savory profile with crunchy seasoning bits; commonly used as a spread for bagels or sandwiches, a dip for vegetables and chips, or topping for baked potatoes and salads. Reviews note pleasing texture and bold flavor, though some find the seasoning intensity uneven.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Yogurt (light Cream, Water Nonfat Dried Milk Powder, Cornstarch, Cultures, Seasoning Blend (sesame Seeds, Sea Salt Flakes. Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Black Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Evething But The Bagel Greek Style Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSalad