Is Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, smoky, zesty blend evokes street-style corn flavors; coarse, slightly granular texture adheres well to hot food. Commonly used to season grilled corn, popcorn, tacos, roasted vegetables, and proteins. Reviewers note versatile seasoning, consistent flavor, and convenience for quick flavor boosts in everyday cooking and easy storage options for kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Corn Flour, Chile Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate), Chipotle Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (acidulant), Dried Cilantro, Organic Rice Fiber, Cumin Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingToppingSnacking