Is Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend Vegan?

Description
Savory, smoky, zesty blend evokes street-style corn flavors; coarse, slightly granular texture adheres well to hot food. Commonly used to season grilled corn, popcorn, tacos, roasted vegetables, and proteins. Reviewers note versatile seasoning, consistent flavor, and convenience for quick flavor boosts in everyday cooking and easy storage options for kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, smoky, zesty blend evokes street-style corn flavors; coarse, slightly granular texture adheres well to hot food. Commonly used to season grilled corn, popcorn, tacos, roasted vegetables, and proteins. Reviewers note versatile seasoning, consistent flavor, and convenience for quick flavor boosts in everyday cooking and easy storage options for kitchens.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Corn Flour, Chile Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate), Chipotle Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (acidulant), Dried Cilantro, Organic Rice Fiber, Cumin Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Dried


