Is Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, smoky, zesty blend evokes street-style corn flavors; coarse, slightly granular texture adheres well to hot food. Commonly used to season grilled corn, popcorn, tacos, roasted vegetables, and proteins. Reviewers note versatile seasoning, consistent flavor, and convenience for quick flavor boosts in everyday cooking and easy storage options for kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, smoky, zesty blend evokes street-style corn flavors; coarse, slightly granular texture adheres well to hot food. Commonly used to season grilled corn, popcorn, tacos, roasted vegetables, and proteins. Reviewers note versatile seasoning, consistent flavor, and convenience for quick flavor boosts in everyday cooking and easy storage options for kitchens.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Corn Flour, Chile Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate), Chipotle Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (acidulant), Dried Cilantro, Organic Rice Fiber, Cumin Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Dried


