Is Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, smoky, zesty blend evokes street-style corn flavors; coarse, slightly granular texture adheres well to hot food. Commonly used to season grilled corn, popcorn, tacos, roasted vegetables, and proteins. Reviewers note versatile seasoning, consistent flavor, and convenience for quick flavor boosts in everyday cooking and easy storage options for kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, smoky, zesty blend evokes street-style corn flavors; coarse, slightly granular texture adheres well to hot food. Commonly used to season grilled corn, popcorn, tacos, roasted vegetables, and proteins. Reviewers note versatile seasoning, consistent flavor, and convenience for quick flavor boosts in everyday cooking and easy storage options for kitchens.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Corn Flour, Chile Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate), Chipotle Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (acidulant), Dried Cilantro, Organic Rice Fiber, Cumin Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Dried


