Is Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, sour-forward flavor with a crisp, blistered crust and a chewy, open crumb. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, dipping alongside soups, and bruschetta; reviewers praise authentic sourness and crust character while noting occasional variability in tang and freshness over time. Some recommend toasting or slicing thinly to revive texture again.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Malted Barley Flour. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Walnuts, Almonds, Pecans, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingSnacking