Is Taste of the South Smokehouse Beef Brisket Dip, Smokehouse Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked brisket
  • beef brisket
  • egg yolks
  • sour cream
  • mayonnaise
  • whole eggs
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

smoked brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef brisket
egg yolks
sour cream

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), SOUR CREAM, SMOKED BRISKET (BEEF BRISKET, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DRIED VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE, TORULA YEAST, SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, DRIED CHIVES, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, ONION POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED ONION.

Check Taste of the South Smokehouse Beef Brisket Dip, Smokehouse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking