No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 340g Chilli Cheese Masala Fries, Taste the Difference Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Red Onion, Mozzarella Cheese (9%) (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Green Chilli Purée, Wheat Starch, Coriander Powder, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Powder, Red Chilli Powder, Turmeric Powder, Salt, Cumin Powder, Chilli Flakes, Coriander, Fenugreek Leaf, Cardamom, Cinnamon Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Black Pepper, Clove Powder, Fennel Powder, Dill.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 340g Chilli Cheese Masala Fries, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Discovery 340g Chilli Cheese Masala Fries, Taste the Difference | Spoonful