No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 340g Chilli Cheese Masala Fries, Taste the Difference Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Red Onion, Mozzarella Cheese (9%) (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Green Chilli Purée, Wheat Starch, Coriander Powder, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Powder, Red Chilli Powder, Turmeric Powder, Salt, Cumin Powder, Chilli Flakes, Coriander, Fenugreek Leaf, Cardamom, Cinnamon Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Black Pepper, Clove Powder, Fennel Powder, Dill.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 340g Chilli Cheese Masala Fries, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Dairy Free? Sainsbury's Discovery 340g Chilli Cheese Masala Fries, Taste the Difference | Spoonful