No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 340g Chilli Cheese Masala Fries, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Red Onion, Mozzarella Cheese (9%) (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Green Chilli Purée, Wheat Starch, Coriander Powder, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Powder, Red Chilli Powder, Turmeric Powder, Salt, Cumin Powder, Chilli Flakes, Coriander, Fenugreek Leaf, Cardamom, Cinnamon Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Black Pepper, Clove Powder, Fennel Powder, Dill.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 340g Chilli Cheese Masala Fries, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Discovery 340g Chilli Cheese Masala Fries, Taste the Difference | Spoonful