No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chargrilled Marinated Chicken (40%) (Chicken Thigh, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Coriander, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Mace, Ginger Powder, Clove, Fennel, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf, White Pepper, Chilli Powder), 16% Fat Cream (Cows’ Milk ), Onion, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cashew Nut Purée (Water, Cashew Nut ), Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Honey, Ginger Purée, Water, Garlic Purée, Almond Flakes, Roasted Cashew Nuts , Desiccated Coconut, Fried Onions (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Sultanas, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Cumin, Turmeric, Cardamom, Green Chilli Purée, Mace, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, Sunflower Oil, Fennel, Clove, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch
Dairy Free? Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference | Spoonful