Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chargrilled Marinated Chicken (40%) (Chicken Thigh, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Coriander, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Mace, Ginger Powder, Clove, Fennel, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf, White Pepper, Chilli Powder), 16% Fat Cream (Cows’ Milk ), Onion, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cashew Nut Purée (Water, Cashew Nut ), Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Honey, Ginger Purée, Water, Garlic Purée, Almond Flakes, Roasted Cashew Nuts , Desiccated Coconut, Fried Onions (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Sultanas, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Cumin, Turmeric, Cardamom, Green Chilli Purée, Mace, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, Sunflower Oil, Fennel, Clove, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Discovery 400g Chicken Korma, Taste the Difference | Spoonful