Is Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Instant chicken-flavored ramen offers a savory broth and springy, slightly chewy noodles; commonly prepared quickly as a solo meal, a base for added proteins or vegetables, or a late-night snack. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, economical packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced seasoning intensity and adaptable to many preparations.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Instant chicken-flavored ramen offers a savory broth and springy, slightly chewy noodles; commonly prepared quickly as a solo meal, a base for added proteins or vegetables, or a late-night snack. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, economical packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced seasoning intensity and adaptable to many preparations.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Leek Flake, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein & Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Chicken, Rendered Chicken Fat, Silicone Dioxide, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soybean, Spice And Color, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Tbhq, Wheat, Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanut, Tree Nuts, Crustacean Shellfish, Fish Products
Check Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Where to buy
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


