No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Duck & Orange Pate 170g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Duck Liver (19%), Pork Fat, Water, Pork (12%), Duck Fat, Chicken Liver (9%), Rice Starch, Cream (Cows' Milk ), Orange Liqueur (2%), Pork Rind, Salt, Preservatives: Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite; Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Orange Peel (1%), Dextrose, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Spice Extracts (Pepper, Coriander, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Ginger, Paprika, Cinnamon, Chilli), Stabiliser: Carrageenan. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Duck & Orange Pate 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryCitrusUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Duck & Orange Pate 170g | Spoonful