Is Sainsbury's Extra Crispy Chips Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (87%), Sunflower Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrin, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Diphosphates; Processing Aid: Disodium Diphosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Dextrose, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract.
Check Sainsbury's Extra Crispy Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Extra Crispy Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


