Is Sainsbury's Fish Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • cows' milk
  • whole cows' milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (44%), Whole Cows' Milk, Alaska Pollock (theragra Chalcogramma) (fish) (13%), Smoked Haddock (7%) (haddock (melanogrammus Aeglefinus) (fish), Salt), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (cows' Milk), Salted Butter (butter (cows' Milk), Salt), Mature Cheddar Cheese (cows' Milk), Cornflour, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Parsley, White Pepper, Yeast, Sugar, Water, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Paprika, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Turmeric Powder, Mustard Bran. Contains Milk, Fish, Wheat and Mustard.

Check Sainsbury's Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch