Is Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows' milk
- whole cows' milk powder
- egg
- whey powder
- milk
- concentrated milk protein
- lactose
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- salted butter
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +7 more
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frosting (34%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavouring), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, White Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (4%) (Sugar, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), White Chocolate Curls (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Oil, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Milk Protein (Cows' Milk ), Rice Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Soya Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From 4 x Strawberry & Lemon Mini Loaf Cakes 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
About this product
Snack · Loaf


