Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Sainsbury's Free From Carbonara Sauce Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Double Cream (7%), Pork, Water, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Lactate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Crushed Coconut (2%), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Puree, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Flavouring, Paprika Extract.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Carbonara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Free From Carbonara Sauce | Spoonful