No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Free From Carbonara Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Double Cream (7%), Pork, Water, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Lactate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Crushed Coconut (2%), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Puree, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Flavouring, Paprika Extract.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Carbonara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing
Vegan? Sainsbury's Free From Carbonara Sauce | Spoonful