Is Sainsbury's Free From Gluten BBQ Chicken Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cows' milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barbecue Sauce (18%) (water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Grape Must Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Plum Purée, Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena (wine Vinegar, Cooked Grape Must), White Wine, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Gelling Agents: Pectins, Sodium Alginate; Cloves, Antioxidant: Citric Acid; Black Pepper, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Mozzarella Cheese (14%) (cows' Milk), Water, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Roasted Chicken Breast (9%) (chicken Breast Fillet, Water, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Red Onions (3.5%), Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Flavourings, Buckwheat Flour, Sugar, Pea Flour, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Millet Flour, Golden Linseed, Pea Fibre, Potato Fibre, Rice Fibre, Psyllium Husk Powder, Garlic, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Salt, Paprika, Parsley, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Gluten BBQ Chicken Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep