Is Sainsbury's Free From Gluten BBQ Chicken Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barbecue Sauce (18%) (water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Grape Must Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Plum Purée, Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena (wine Vinegar, Cooked Grape Must), White Wine, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Gelling Agents: Pectins, Sodium Alginate; Cloves, Antioxidant: Citric Acid; Black Pepper, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Mozzarella Cheese (14%) (cows' Milk), Water, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Roasted Chicken Breast (9%) (chicken Breast Fillet, Water, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Red Onions (3.5%), Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Flavourings, Buckwheat Flour, Sugar, Pea Flour, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Millet Flour, Golden Linseed, Pea Fibre, Potato Fibre, Rice Fibre, Psyllium Husk Powder, Garlic, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Salt, Paprika, Parsley, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Gluten BBQ Chicken Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep