Is Sainsbury's Free From Gluten & Milk Free Mini Mince Pies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small festive pies offer a sweet, spiced center with a gently crumbly pastry and a slightly firm bite. Commonly served warmed with toppings, they are used for seasonal snacks and parties. Reviewers frequently mention pleasant flavor, tender texture, and consistent portion size across packs and consistently reliable overall satisfaction ratings.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small festive pies offer a sweet, spiced center with a gently crumbly pastry and a slightly firm bite. Commonly served warmed with toppings, they are used for seasonal snacks and parties. Reviewers frequently mention pleasant flavor, tender texture, and consistent portion size across packs and consistently reliable overall satisfaction ratings.
Ingredients
Mincemeat (44%) (sugar, Apple Puree, Sultanas, Raisins, Glucose Syrup, Currants, Brandy, Palm Oil, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulators:acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Cinnamon, Lemon Peel, Cassia, Ginger, Caraway, Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Treacle, Orange Oil, Preservative:sulphur Dioxide), Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier:mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Ground Almond, Dextrose, Water, Salt, Thickener:xanthan Gum; Cornflour, Palm Stearin. Contains Almond, Sulphur Dioxide. Also, Not Suitable For Customers With An Allergy To Peanuts Or Other Nuts Due To Manufacturing Methods
Check Sainsbury's Free From Gluten & Milk Free Mini Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Gluten & Milk Free Mini Mince Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Cups, Mini Milk Chocolate
COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE MINI ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH
Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Frosted Mini-Wheats, Original, Low Fat, Made from 100% Whole Grain, Single Serve, 2.5 oz Cup
SALTED CARAMEL MILK CHOCOLATE MINI BARS, SALTED CARAMEL MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Piece


