Is Sainsbury's Free From Millionaire Slices, Taste the Difference x4 166g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • cows' milk
  • belgian white chocolate
  • belgian milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Caramel (43%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Cows' Milk , Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes), Belgian Milk Chocolate (21%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Butter (11%) (Cows' Milk ), Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Belgian White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Brown Sugar.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Millionaire Slices, Taste the Difference x4 166g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go