Is Sainsbury's Fresh Breaded British Chicken Steaks x4 505g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • british chicken
  • calcium carbonate

british chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken (65%), Breadcrumb (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Starch, Vinegar Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract; Sunflower Oil, Sage Extract. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Fresh Breaded British Chicken Steaks x4 505g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunch