Is Sainsbury's Garlic Mayo Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • free range pasteurised egg yolk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Cornflour, Free Range Pasteurised Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt), Garlic Puree (2.5%), Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Yellow Mustard Flour, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Contains Egg and Mustard.

Check Sainsbury's Garlic Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping