Is Sainsbury's Green Vegetable Medley, Taste the Difference 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cows' milk
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • roast garlic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Peas (49%), Leeks (23%), Spring Greens (12%), Tenderstem(R) Broccoli (12%), Roast Garlic Butter (4.0%) (Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Garlic Purée).

Check Sainsbury's Green Vegetable Medley, Taste the Difference 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
EarthyNeutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal PrepStir Fry