Is Sainsbury's Hash Browns 700g Gluten Free?

Description
Crispy exterior and soft, fluffy interior provide a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a breakfast side, in sandwiches, or with brunch plates. Reviews highlight quick, convenient preparation and satisfying crunch when cooked properly, though some mention occasional greasiness or uneven texture, and praise straightforward reheating for busy weekday mornings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy exterior and soft, fluffy interior provide a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a breakfast side, in sandwiches, or with brunch plates. Reviews highlight quick, convenient preparation and satisfying crunch when cooked properly, though some mention occasional greasiness or uneven texture, and praise straightforward reheating for busy weekday mornings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (86%), Sunflower Oil, Onion (3%), Dried Potato Flake, Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Dextrose, Flavouring, Turmeric.
Check Sainsbury's Hash Browns 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Hash Browns 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Ore-Ida Potatoes Hash Brown Diced Gluten Free - 32 Oz
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Patty


