Is Sainsbury's 6 Honey Roast Ham Slices 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made using 96g of pork per 100g of honey roast ham
- pork
made using 96g of pork per 100g of honey roast ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Honey (4%), Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Made using 96g of pork per 100g of honey roast ham. Moisture is lost during the cooking process. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's 6 Honey Roast Ham Slices 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 6 Honey Roast Ham Slices 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham - 16 oz
Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
About this product
Meat · Slice


