Is Sainsbury's Indian Vegetable Biryani with Basmati Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vegetables (60%) (Onion, Butternut Squash, Cauliflower, Red Pepper), Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Mint, Salt, Cardamom Pod, Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Clove, Mace, Saffron), Onion Purée, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Leaf, Garlic Purée, Mint, Salt, Coriander, Ginger Purée, Cumin, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Fenugreek, Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Nigella Seeds, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf.

Check Sainsbury's Indian Vegetable Biryani with Basmati Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Stir FrySoupCooking
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Indian Vegetable Biryani with Basmati Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g | Spoonful