Is Sainsbury's Italian Bresaola, Taste the Difference x15 80g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made using 151g of beef per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
- beef
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made using 151g of beef per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Flavourings, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Made using 151g of beef per 100g of finished product Moisture is lost during drying. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Italian Bresaola, Taste the Difference x15 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Italian Bresaola, Taste the Difference x15 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sapjack Organic Maple Syrup The True Taste Of The Forest
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
About this product
Meat · Slice


