Is Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Thin, pre-sliced rounds offer smoky, spicy flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture that crisps at edges when cooked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, charcuterie element or quick snack. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent portioning, praising flavor intensity while sometimes noting surface oiliness and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Chilli Purée, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Chilli Pepper, White Pepper, Paprika. Made using 139g of pork per 100g of finished product Moisture is lost during drying. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Italian Pepperoni 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking