Is Sainsbury's Just Cook British Chicken Thigh Fillets with Sticky Chinese 5 Spice 380g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy bean

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Thigh Fillet (82%), Char Sui Sauce (13%) (Water, Sugar, Honey, Rice Vinegar, Soy Bean ( Soya ), Sherry, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Colours: Beetroot Red, Plain Caramel; Cane Molasses, Star Anise, Spirit Vinegar, Cinnamon, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Clove), Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Star Anise, Beetroot Powder, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Colour: Paprika Extract; Cinnamon, Onion Powder, Aniseed Extract, Clove, Black Pepper. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Just Cook British Chicken Thigh Fillets with Sticky Chinese 5 Spice 380g against your own diets in the app.