No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Sainsbury's King Prawns & Scallop Medley, Taste the Difference 610g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ASC Certified Glazed King Prawns (26%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water), MSC Certified Patagonian Scallops ( Zygochlamys patagonica ) ( Mollusc ) (26%), ASC Certified Glazed King Prawns (24%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water, Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), Lemon & Pepper Butter Pellets (20%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Lemon Zest, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Black Pepper, Cornflour, Pink Peppercorn), Lemon Wedges, Samphire.

Check Sainsbury's King Prawns & Scallop Medley, Taste the Difference 610g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSalad
Dairy Free? Sainsbury's King Prawns & Scallop Medley, Taste the Difference 610g | Spoonful