No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's King Prawns & Scallop Medley, Taste the Difference 610g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ASC Certified Glazed King Prawns (26%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water), MSC Certified Patagonian Scallops ( Zygochlamys patagonica ) ( Mollusc ) (26%), ASC Certified Glazed King Prawns (24%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Water, Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), Lemon & Pepper Butter Pellets (20%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Lemon Zest, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Black Pepper, Cornflour, Pink Peppercorn), Lemon Wedges, Samphire.

Check Sainsbury's King Prawns & Scallop Medley, Taste the Difference 610g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSalad
Vegan? Sainsbury's King Prawns & Scallop Medley, Taste the Difference 610g | Spoonful