Is Sainsbury's Lemon Curd 411g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • dried egg

dried egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (8%) (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Stearin), Maize Starch, Dried Egg , Acid: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Lemon Oil, Colours: Beta-Carotene, Lutein.

Check Sainsbury's Lemon Curd 411g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingToppingSnacking