Is Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • reconstituted egg white
  • egg
  • egg white

reconstituted egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Ground Almond (17%), Belgian White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Egg White, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (1.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Maize Starch, Pistachio Nuts , Salted Caramel (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk (Cows' Milk , Sugar), Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt), Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Potato Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Caramelised Sugar, Plant and Fruit Extracts (Acerola Extract, Lemon Extract, Beetroot Extract), Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Flavourings, Spirulina Extract, Acid: Citric Acid; Salt, Bourbon Vanilla Powder, Colour: Carotenes.

Check Sainsbury's Macaron Selection, Taste the Difference x12 144g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeGarnishing