Is Sainsbury's 6 Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 600g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • british pork loin

british pork loin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork Loin (90%), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Spices (Smoked Paprika, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon Powder, Nutmeg), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Spice Extracts (Paprika, Turmeric), Preservative: Sodium Acetate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Maple Syrup

Check Sainsbury's 6 Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCooking