No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Spread Chocolate 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Full Fat Cows' Milk Powder, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder (2.5%), Emulsifier:Lecithins; Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Hazelnuts. n/a

Check Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Spread Chocolate 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Spread Chocolate 400g | Spoonful