No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Sainsbury's Moroccan Style Couscous & Vegetables, Taste the Difference 600g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Couscous (21%) (Water, Couscous ( Wheat )), Red Pepper (11%), Courgette (10%), Yellow Pepper, Onion, Bulgur Wheat (9%) (Water, Bulgur Wheat ), Aubergine (8%), Chickpeas (8%), Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Mint, Lemon Zest, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Extract, Garlic Extract.

Check Sainsbury's Moroccan Style Couscous & Vegetables, Taste the Difference 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FluffyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Moroccan Style Couscous & Vegetables, Taste the Difference 600g | Spoonful