No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Sainsbury's Mushroom & Mascarpone Lasagne, Taste the Difference 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Lasagne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg ), Diced Tomato, Water, Skimmed Cows' Milk , Mushroom (7%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Courgette (5%), Mascarpone Cheese (4.5%) (Cows' Milk ), Carrot, Passata, Whole Cows' Milk , Ciabatta Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Yeast), Lentils (2.5%), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Mushroom Stock (Mushroom Concentrate, Cornflour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Marsala Wine (1%), Tomato Purée, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Olive Oil, Basil, Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Sugar, Salt, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Parsley, Oregano, Black Pepper, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Mushroom & Mascarpone Lasagne, Taste the Difference 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Sainsbury's Mushroom & Mascarpone Lasagne, Taste the Difference 400g | Spoonful