Is Sainsbury's Oyster Sauce 150ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Oyster Extract (5%) (Water, Oyster (Ostrea edulis) ( Mollusc ), Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Yeast Extract, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum.

Check Sainsbury's Oyster Sauce 150ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping