Is Sainsbury's Paprika 44g Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Fine, powdery spice offers a mild, slightly sweet and earthy flavor with vibrant red color; its smooth texture blends readily into rubs, stews, sauces, roasted vegetables and egg dishes. Reviewers commonly praise consistent color and versatility, noting value and convenience, while a few mention gradual loss of aroma during storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Paprika.

Check Sainsbury's Paprika 44g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep